VAL CO:R:C:V 545676 CRS
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Appendix to section 181.131, Customs Regulations, (19 C.F.R.  181.131; the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations (ROR)), at part VI, section 14, affords exporters or producers of a good the option of determining the origin of a good by accumulating the production of a material with the production of the good in which the good is used. Specifically, section 14 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (4), for purposes of determining whether a good is an originating good, an exporter or producer of a good may choose to accumulate the production, by one or more producers in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries, of materials that are incorporated into that good so that the production of the materials shall be considered to have been performed by that exporter or producer.

(2) Where a good is subject to a regional value-content requirement and an exporter or producer of the good has a statement signed by the producer of a material that is used in the production of the good that

* * *

(b) states any amount, other than amount that includes any of the value of non-originating materials, that is part of the net cost incurred by the producer of the material in the production of that material,

(i) the net cost incurred by the producer of the good with respect to the material shall be the value of the material, determined in accordance with section 7(1), and

(ii) the value of non-originating materials used by the producer of the good with respect to the material shall be the value of the material, determined in accordance with section 7(1), minus the amount stated in the statement.

19 C.F.R.  181.131, ROR, part VI, section 14(1)-(2). You have asked whether Skil, the producer of the good, can, in accumulating the production of the batteries used in the production of the good, include certain costs incurred by Sanyo USA, the parent company of the producer.

Applying the above, under subsection (2), Skil must first obtain a statement from Sanyo Mexico, the producer of the material; however, to date no statement has been provided.